Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Prunus myrtifolia (L.) Urb.
West Indian cherry

Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Melissa E. Abdo

Family: Rosaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Laurocerasus myrtifolia.

Other data on Prunus myrtifolia available from :

Prunus myrtifolia has been found in the following 22 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native

Prunus myrtifolia has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Prunus myrtifolia has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Melissa E. Abdo
Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann
Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann
Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley