Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Priva lappulacea (L.) Pers.
Catstongue, Velvetburr

Priva lappulacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (Florida, Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: P. echinata.

Other data on Priva lappulacea available from :

Priva lappulacea has been found in the following 19 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Priva lappulacea has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Priva lappulacea has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Priva lappulacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Priva lappulacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley