Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Portulaca rubricaulis Kunth
Stalked purslane, Redstem purslane

Portulaca rubricaulis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Portulacaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. phaeosperma.

Other data on Portulaca rubricaulis available from :

Portulaca rubricaulis has been found in the following 21 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Portulaca rubricaulis has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Portulaca rubricaulis has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Rock Barren
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Shell Mound
Tidal Marsh

All Images:

Portulaca rubricaulis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer