Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Polyscias scutellaria (Burm.f.) Fosberg
Shield aralia

Polyscias scutellaria
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Araliaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: P. balfouriana, P. pinnata.

Other data on Polyscias scutellaria available from :

Polyscias scutellaria has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Polyscias scutellaria has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Cultivated Only


All Images:

Polyscias scutellaria
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Polyscias scutellaria
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Polyscias scutellaria
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr