Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Polygonum glabrum Willd.
Denseflower knotweed

Polygonum glabrum
Copyright by: Susan Trammell

Family: Polygonaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. densiflorum.

Other data on Polygonum glabrum available from :

Polygonum glabrum has been found in the following 17 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Assumed to be Present Native

Polygonum glabrum has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Polygonum glabrum has been found in the following 9 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
River Floodplain Lake
Slough
Strand Swamp
Swamp Lake
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Polygonum glabrum
Copyright by: Susan Trammell
Polygonum glabrum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Polygonum glabrum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton