Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Polystachya concreta (Jacq.) Garay & H.R. Sweet
Greater yellowspike orchid

Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; plants reported for the Old World tropics may represent other taxa (see Ackerman, 1995)

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: P. extinctoria.

Other data on Polystachya concreta available from :

Polystachya concreta has been found in the following 15 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native

Polystachya concreta has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Polystachya concreta has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Dome Swamp
Rockland Hammock
Slough
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: Bruce Holst, 2007
In habitat, Fakahatchee, Florida