Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Plectranthus scutellarioides (L.) R. Br.
Coleus

Plectranthus scutellarioides
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Lamiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Coleus pumila, Solenostemon scutellarioides.

Other data on Plectranthus scutellarioides available from :

Plectranthus scutellarioides has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Plectranthus scutellarioides has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized

Plectranthus scutellarioides has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Plectranthus scutellarioides
Copyright by: Shirley Denton