Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Platythelys querceticola (Lindl.) Garay
Jug orchid

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Orchid Species Photo Encyclopedia website or click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Erythrodes querceticola, Physurus querceticola.

Other data on Platythelys querceticola available from :

Platythelys querceticola has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Greynolds Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native

Platythelys querceticola has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated