Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose
Florida Keys blackbead

Pithecellobium keyense
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park,
Monroe County, Florida
Expand

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas), Mexico (Yucatan peninsula) and Central America (Belize).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. guadalupense.

Other data on Pithecellobium keyense available from :

Pithecellobium keyense has been found in the following 69 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Addition Present
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Barefoot Beach Preserve Doubtfully Present
Bartlett Estate Present Native
Beachwalk Pasley Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Cholee Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Hollywood North Beach Regional Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pine Island National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Tree Tops Park Doubtfully Present
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Pithecellobium keyense has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Pithecellobium keyense has been found in the following 9 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Rock Barren
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Pithecellobium keyense
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park,
Monroe County, Florida
Expand
Pithecellobium keyense
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Pithecellobium keyense
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Pithecellobium keyense
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida
Pithecellobium keyense
Copyright by: Shirley Denton