Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Piscidia piscipula (L.) Sarg.
Jamaica-dogwood, Florida fishpoison tree

Piscidia piscipula
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Ichthyomethia piscipula, Piscidia erythrina.

Other data on Piscidia piscipula available from :

Piscidia piscipula has been found in the following 55 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Assumed to be Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Kunkel Small Pineland Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Pine Island National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Vanderbilt Beach County Park Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Piscidia piscipula has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Piscidia piscipula has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Piscidia piscipula
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Piscidia piscipula
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Piscidia piscipula
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Piscidia piscipula
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Piscidia piscipula
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Piscidia piscipula
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Piscidia piscipula
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida