Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Piriqueta cistoides (L.) Griseb subsp. caroliniana
(Walter) Arbo
Pitted stripeseed

Piriqueta cistoides
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Passifloraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas, Hispaniola).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. caroliniana, P. tomentosa.

Other data on Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana available from :

Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana has been found in the following 68 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rolling Oaks Park Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana has been found in the following 9 habitats :
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Scrubby Flatwoods
Wet Flatwoods
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Piriqueta cistoides
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Piriqueta cistoides
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Piriqueta cistoides
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley