Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Piper umbellatum L.
Baquina

Piper umbellatum
Copyright by: Magha García Medina; Agrandar.

Family: Piperaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World tropics.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Piper umbellata.

Other data on Piper umbellatum available from :

Piper umbellatum has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Piper umbellatum has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Piper umbellatum has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Piper umbellatum
Copyright by: Magha García Medina; Agrandar.
Piper umbellatum
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Jacquin, N.J. von, Icones plantarum rariorum, vol. 2: t. 216 (1786-1793)
Piper umbellatum
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Wight, R., Icones Plantarum Indiae Orientalis, vol. 6: t. 1925 (1846) [Govindoo]