Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Physalis pubescens L.
Husk tomato

Physalis pubescens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: P. barbadensis, P. floridana.

Other data on Physalis pubescens available from :

Physalis pubescens has been found in the following 27 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rolling Oaks Park Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Physalis pubescens has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Physalis pubescens has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Flatwoods

All Images:

Physalis pubescens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Physalis pubescens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Physalis pubescens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Physalis pubescens
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 27: t. 1068 (1808) [S.T. Edwards]