Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Phymatosorus grossus (Langsd. & Fisch.) Brownlie
Serpent fern, Wart fern

Phymatosorus grossus
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal

Family: Polypodiaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Old World tropics; widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

FLEPPC Status: Category I Invasive

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Microsorum grossum, P. scolopendria [misapplied].

Other data on Phymatosorus grossus available from :

Phymatosorus grossus has been found in the following 20 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Sadowski Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Reported
Florida City Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Kendalwood Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sewell Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Phymatosorus grossus has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Not Native, Cultivated Only

Phymatosorus grossus has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Phymatosorus grossus
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal
Phymatosorus grossus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley