Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Phyla fruticosa (Mill.) K. Kenn. Ex Wunderlin & B.F. Hansen
Diamondleaf fogfruit

Phyla fruticosa
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Phyla strigulosa (Mart. & Gal.) Moldenke.

Other data on Phyla fruticosa available from :


Phyla fruticosa has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Phyla fruticosa has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Phyla fruticosa
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer