Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walter subsp. saxicola
(Small) G.L. Webster
Rock Carolina leafflower

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Bahamas, Greater Antilles).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For specimen images, visit the University of Florida's Herbarium.

Synonyms: P. saxicola.

Other data on Phyllanthus caroliniensis subsp. saxicola available from :

Phyllanthus caroliniensis subsp. saxicola has been found in the following 33 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Phyllanthus caroliniensis subsp. saxicola has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Phyllanthus caroliniensis subsp. saxicola has been found in the following 10 habitats :
Coastal Rock Barren
Coastal Strand
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Wet Flatwoods
Wet Prairie