Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Phyllanthus angustifolius (Sw.) Sw.
Foliage flower, Swordbush

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For an illustration, visit the Univeristy of Utrecht (Netherlands) Botanical Garden website.

Synonyms: Xylophylla epiphyllanthus, misapplied.

Other data on Phyllanthus angustifolius available from :

Phyllanthus angustifolius has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Deering Estate at Cutler Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only

Phyllanthus angustifolius has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized

Phyllanthus angustifolius has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland