Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
Gale-of-wind, Carry-me-seed

Phyllanthus amarus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
A weed in San Juan, Puerto Rico, Enlarge

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Presumably West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and South America; now a widespread weed of the tropics and subtropics.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: P. niruri, misapplied.

Other data on Phyllanthus amarus available from :

Phyllanthus amarus has been found in the following 66 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arch Creek Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Sadowski Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Chapman Field Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crandon Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida City Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Harden Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Highland Oaks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ingram Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Loggerhead Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Loveland Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lucille Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Meissner Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Drive Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Peck Lake Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Quail Roost Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rockdale Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rosemary Ridge Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Scrub Oak Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Trinity Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Warbler Wetland Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized

Phyllanthus amarus has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Phyllanthus amarus has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Phyllanthus amarus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
A weed in San Juan, Puerto Rico, Enlarge
Phyllanthus amarus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
A weed in San Juan, Puerto Rico, Enlarge