Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Phyllanthus abnormis Baill.
Drummond's leafflower

Phyllanthus abnormis
Copyright by: Keith J. Buttry, 18 March 2015
Virginia Key and Marine Stadium, Miami-Dade County

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: P. garberi.

Other data on Phyllanthus abnormis available from :

Phyllanthus abnormis has been found in the following 39 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Doubtfully Present
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Don Pedro Island State Park Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Fort Lauderdale Ex. Airport Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Phyllanthus abnormis has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Phyllanthus abnormis has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Phyllanthus abnormis
Copyright by: Keith J. Buttry, 18 March 2015
Virginia Key and Marine Stadium, Miami-Dade County
Phyllanthus abnormis
Copyright by: Keith J. Buttry, 18 March 2015
Virginia Key and Marine Stadium, Miami-Dade County