Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Phanera yunnanensis (Franch.) Wunderlin
Yunnan bauhinia

Phanera yunnanensis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern China.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Bauhinia yunnanensis.

Other data on Phanera yunnanensis available from :


Phanera yunnanensis has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Phanera yunnanensis has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Phanera yunnanensis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Phanera yunnanensis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley