Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pentalinon luteum (L.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
Wild-allamanda, Hammock viperstail

Pentalinon luteum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies and the Bay Islands of Honduras.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Urechites lutea, Echites andrewsii.

Other data on Pentalinon luteum available from :

Pentalinon luteum has been found in the following 48 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Possibly Extirpated Native
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Pentalinon luteum has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Pentalinon luteum has been found in the following 9 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Rock Barren
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Pentalinon luteum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Pentalinon luteum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Pentalinon luteum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton