Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pecluma ptilodon (Kunze) M.G. Price var. bourgeauana
(E. Fourn.) A.R. Sm.
Comb polypody

Pecluma ptilodon
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Polypodiaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. ptilota var. caespitosa.

Other data on Pecluma ptilodon var. bourgeauana available from :

Pecluma ptilodon var. bourgeauana has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native

Pecluma ptilodon var. bourgeauana has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Doubtfully Present
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Palm Beach County Native

Pecluma ptilodon var. bourgeauana has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Pecluma ptilodon
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Pecluma ptilodon
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Pecluma ptilodon
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal
In habitat, Sumpter County, Florida
Pecluma ptilodon
Copyright by: Bruce Holst
In habitat, South Florida, November, 2007