Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Paspalum laxum Lam.
Coconut paspalum

Paspalum laxum
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Trinius, K.B., Species graminum, vol. 2: (1829) [W.G. Pape]

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida (Monroe County Keys), the West Indies and Central America (Belize).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Plants of Saint Lucia.

Synonyms: P. helleri.

Other data on Paspalum laxum available from :

Paspalum laxum has been found in the following 11 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native

Paspalum laxum has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Paspalum laxum has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Paspalum laxum
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Trinius, K.B., Species graminum, vol. 2: (1829) [W.G. Pape]