Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Paspalidium geminatum (Forrsk.) Stapf
Egyptian paspalidium

Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern and central United States, the West Indies, Mexico , Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Panicum geminatum.

Other data on Paspalidium geminatum available from :

Paspalidium geminatum has been found in the following 16 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Paspalidium geminatum has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Paspalidium geminatum has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
River Floodplain Lake
Strand Swamp
Swale
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Richard Brownscombe, 2017. Big Cypress, Florida.
Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.