Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Paspalidium chapmanii (Vasey) Davidse & R.W. Pohl
Coral panicum

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Bahamas, Cuba) and southern Mexico (Yucatan peninsula).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an illustration and specimen images, visit the Encylopedia of Life.

Synonyms: Panicum chapmanii.

Other data on Paspalidium chapmanii available from :

Paspalidium chapmanii has been found in the following 16 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Paspalidium chapmanii has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Paspalidium chapmanii has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound