Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Paspalum blodgettii Chapm.
Coral paspalum, Blodgett's crowngrass

Paspalum blodgettii
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: P. simpsonii.

Other data on Paspalum blodgettii available from :

Paspalum blodgettii has been found in the following 47 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native

Paspalum blodgettii has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Paspalum blodgettii has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Paspalum blodgettii
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Paspalum blodgettii
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.