Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees
Redtop panicum

Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: North America and the West Indies.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Panicum condensum; Panicum agrostoides, misapplied.

Other data on Panicum rigidulum available from :

Panicum rigidulum has been found in the following 52 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Holey Land Wildlife Management Area Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rotenberger Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Trail Glades Range Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Panicum rigidulum has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Panicum rigidulum has been found in the following 13 habitats :
Depression Marsh
Dome Swamp
Floodplain Forest
Floodplain Marsh
Floodplain Swamp
Hydric Hammock
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Sinkhole
Slough
Strand Swamp
Swale
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.