Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Panicum laxum Sw.
Lax panic grass

Panicum laxum
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Kunth, K.S., Distribution méthodique de la famille des Graminées, Plates, t. 110 (1835)

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Synonyms: Steinchisma laxum.

Other data on Panicum laxum available from :

Panicum laxum has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Panicum laxum has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Not Native, Naturalized
Glades County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized


All Images:

Panicum laxum
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Kunth, K.S., Distribution méthodique de la famille des Graminées, Plates, t. 110 (1835)