Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Oxalis debilis Kunth var. corymbosa
(DC.) Lourteig
Violet wood sorrel, Pink woodsorrel

Oxalis debilis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Oxalidaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Oxalis corymbosa.

Other data on Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa available from :

Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa has been found in the following 26 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sewell Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Not Native, Naturalized
Whispering Pines Hammock Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized

Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Oxalis debilis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Oxalis debilis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Oxalis debilis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Oxalis debilis
Copyright by: Magha GarcĂ­a Medina; Agrandar.