Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl
Cinnamon fern

Osmundastrum cinnamomeum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Osmundaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, eastern and central North America, Greater Antilles, southern Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Commercially Exploited

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Osmunda cinnamomea.

Other data on Osmundastrum cinnamomeum available from :

Osmundastrum cinnamomeum has been found in the following 34 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Allapattah Flats Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Serenoa Glade Preserve Present Native

Osmundastrum cinnamomeum has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Osmundastrum cinnamomeum has been found in the following 16 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Baygall
Bayhead
Blackwater Stream
Depression Marsh
Dome Swamp
Floodplain Forest
Floodplain Marsh
Floodplain Swamp
Hydric Hammock
Mesic Flatwoods
Mesic Hammock
Prairie Hammock
Slough
Strand Swamp
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Osmundastrum cinnamomeum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal
In habitat, Vermont
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal
In habitat, Saratoga County, New York
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum
Copyright by: Susan Trammell