Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Orthosia scoparia (Nutt.) Liede & Meve
Hairnetvine, Leafless swallowwort

Orthosia scoparia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Cynanchum scoparium, Cyncotonum scoparium, Metastelma scoparium.

Other data on Orthosia scoparia available from :

Orthosia scoparia has been found in the following 59 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Reported
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Charlotte Harbor Preserve State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Orthosia scoparia has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Orthosia scoparia has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Baygall
Disturbed Upland
Floodplain Forest
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Orthosia scoparia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton