Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ophioglossum palmatum L.
Hand fern

Ophioglossum palmatum
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal
In habitat in Broward County, Florida

Family: Ophioglossaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Central America, South America and the Old World tropics.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Cheiroglossa palmata.

Other data on Ophioglossum palmatum available from :

Ophioglossum palmatum has been found in the following 21 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Doubtfully Present
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee River-Lake Worth Creek Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Ophioglossum palmatum has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Ophioglossum palmatum has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Baygall
Floodplain Forest
Mesic Flatwoods
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Ophioglossum palmatum
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal
In habitat in Broward County, Florida
Ophioglossum palmatum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Ophioglossum palmatum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Ophioglossum palmatum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton