Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Oldenlandia uniflora L.
Clustered mille graine

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central United States and the Greater Antilles.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Hedyotis uniflora

Other data on Oldenlandia uniflora available from :

Oldenlandia uniflora has been found in the following 25 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Oldenlandia uniflora has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Oldenlandia uniflora has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Wet Flatwoods