Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Oldenlandia corymbosa L.
Flattop mille graines

Oldenlandia corymbosa
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Descourtilz, M.E., Flore m├ędicale des Antilles, vol. 1: t. 50 (1821) [J.T. Descourtilz]

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Old World; an introduced weed elsewhere.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Hedyotis corymbosa.

Other data on Oldenlandia corymbosa available from :

Oldenlandia corymbosa has been found in the following 39 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Danforth Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Beach, Lake Ida parcel Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fort Lauderdale Ex. Airport Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Loggerhead Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Peck Lake Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rocky Point Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sewell Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Island Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized

Oldenlandia corymbosa has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Charlotte County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Glades County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Oldenlandia corymbosa has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Oldenlandia corymbosa
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Descourtilz, M.E., Flore m├ędicale des Antilles, vol. 1: t. 50 (1821) [J.T. Descourtilz]