Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Oclemena reticulata (Pursh) G.L. Nesom
Pinebarren aster, Whitetop aster

Oclemena reticulata
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: Click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: Aster reticulatus.

Other data on Oclemena reticulata available from :

Oclemena reticulata has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Reported
Danforth Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native

Oclemena reticulata has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Glades County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Lee County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Martin County Native

Oclemena reticulata has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Flatwoods
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Oclemena reticulata
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney
Oclemena reticulata
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney