Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Nectandra coriacea (Sw.) Griseb.
Lancewood

Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Family: Lauraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Ocotea coriacea.

Other data on Nectandra coriacea available from :

Nectandra coriacea has been found in the following 73 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Barley Barber Swamp Present Native
Bartlett Estate Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Whispering Pines Hammock Preserve Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Nectandra coriacea has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Nectandra coriacea has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton