Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Myriopus volubilis (L.) Small
Twining soldierbush

Family: Boraginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (Florida, Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit Texas A & M Univeristy's Digital Flora of Texas.

Synonyms: Tournefortia volubilis.

Other data on Myriopus volubilis available from :

Myriopus volubilis has been found in the following 30 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Charlotte Harbor Preserve State Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Assumed to be Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Myriopus volubilis has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Myriopus volubilis has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound