Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Myrcianthes fragrans (Sw.) McVaugh
Twinberry, Simpson’s stopper

Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Myrtaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, and northern South America.

Map of Florida Locations

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Anamomis dicrana.

Other data on Myrcianthes fragrans available from :

Myrcianthes fragrans has been found in the following 40 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Barley Barber Swamp Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native, Cultivated Only
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Doubtfully Present
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native, Cultivated Only
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Recorded as Present in Error
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present NR
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native

Myrcianthes fragrans has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys)
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Myrcianthes fragrans has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Bayhead
Coastal Berm
Floodplain Forest
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: Shirley Denton