Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Musa x paradisiaca L. (pro sp.)
Common banana

Musa x paradisiaca
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Tussac, F.R. de, Flore des Antilles, t. 1 (1808) [P.J.F. Turpin]

Family: Musaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: M. sapientum.

Other data on Musa x paradisiaca available from :

Musa x paradisiaca has been found in the following 37 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Danforth Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Eachus Pineland Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Loveland Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Meissner Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Palm Drive Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pal-Mar Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Peck Lake Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Trail Glades Range Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Tree Island Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
West Biscayne Pineland Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Woodmont Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Musa x paradisiaca has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Martin County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Cultivated Only
Palm Beach County Not Native, Cultivated Only

Musa x paradisiaca has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Musa x paradisiaca
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Tussac, F.R. de, Flore des Antilles, t. 1 (1808) [P.J.F. Turpin]