Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Mosiera longipes (O. Berg) Small
Longstalked-stopper

Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Myrtaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Bahamas, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Anamomis longipes, Psidium longipes, Anonimis bahamensis.

Other data on Mosiera longipes available from :

Mosiera longipes has been found in the following 38 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Andrew Dodge Memorial Pineland Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Mosiera longipes has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Mosiera longipes has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Larry and Penny Thompson Park,
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann