Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Mitreola sessilifolia (J.F. Gmel.) G. Don
Mitrewort, Swamp hornpod

Mitreola sessilifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Loganiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the northern Bahamas.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Cynoctonum sessilifolium.

Other data on Mitreola sessilifolia available from :

Mitreola sessilifolia has been found in the following 24 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Mitreola sessilifolia has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Mitreola sessilifolia has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Mitreola sessilifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton