Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Mitreola petiolata (J.F. Gmel.) Torr. & A. Gray
Miterwort, Lax hornpod

Mitreola petiolata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Loganiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Cynoctonum mitreola.

Other data on Mitreola petiolata available from :

Mitreola petiolata has been found in the following 46 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Reported
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native
Trail Glades Range Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Mitreola petiolata has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Mitreola petiolata has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Mitreola petiolata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Mitreola petiolata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer