Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Metastelma blodgettii A. Gray
Blodgett's swallowwort

Metastelma blodgettii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Bahamas.

Map of Florida Locations

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Cynanchum blodgettii.

Other data on Metastelma blodgettii available from :

Metastelma blodgettii has been found in the following 48 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Doubtfully Present
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Recorded as Present in Error
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Reported
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Warbler Wetland Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
Zoo Miami Present Native

Metastelma blodgettii has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Metastelma blodgettii has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Metastelma blodgettii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Metastelma blodgettii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Metastelma blodgettii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley