Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Melaleuca viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.) Byrnes
Weeping bottlebrush

Melaleuca viminalis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Myrtaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to Australia.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Callistemon viminalis.

Other data on Melaleuca viminalis available from :

Melaleuca viminalis has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Highland Oaks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Tree Island Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tropical Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Zoo Miami Present Not Native, Naturalized

Melaleuca viminalis has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Melaleuca viminalis has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Melaleuca viminalis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Melaleuca viminalis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Melaleuca viminalis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Melaleuca viminalis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton