Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Melanthera nivea (L.) Small
Snow squarestem

Melanthera nivea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern and central United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: M. brevifolia.

Other data on Melanthera nivea available from :

Melanthera nivea has been found in the following 62 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Doubtfully Present
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Doubtfully Present
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Melanthera nivea has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Melanthera nivea has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Melanthera nivea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Melanthera nivea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Melanthera nivea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton