Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Small
Baby jumpup

Mecardonia procumbens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Plantaginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: M. tenuis, Herpestis peduncularis.

Other data on Mecardonia procumbens available from :

Mecardonia procumbens has been found in the following 22 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Addition Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native

Mecardonia procumbens has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Mecardonia procumbens has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland

All Images:

Mecardonia procumbens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton