Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Lythrum alatum Pursh var. lanceolatum
(Ell.) Torr. & Gray ex Rothrock
Winged loosestrife

Lythrum alatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida
Expand

Family: Lythraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the Greater Antilles (Cuba, Hispaniola).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: L. lanceolatum.

Other data on Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum available from :

Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum has been found in the following 45 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Holey Land Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Recorded as Present in Error
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Swale

All Images:

Lythrum alatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida
Expand
Lythrum alatum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer