Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.) Benth.
Wild-tamarind, False tamarind

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: L. bahamensis.

Other data on Lysiloma latisiliquum available from :

Lysiloma latisiliquum has been found in the following 53 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Addition Present
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Bahia Honda State Park Presumed Extirpated Native, Cultivated Only
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Point Park and Marina Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Medlock Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native, Cultivated Only
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Lysiloma latisiliquum has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Lysiloma latisiliquum has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Susan Trammell
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley