Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.
Creeping primrosewillow

Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Onagraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States and the West Indies.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: L. natans var. rotundata.

Other data on Ludwigia repens available from :

Ludwigia repens has been found in the following 54 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Allapattah Flats Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Holey Land Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Ludwigia repens has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Ludwigia repens has been found in the following 9 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Blackwater Stream
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Marl Prairie
Sinkhole
Strand Swamp
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton