Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Linum arenicola (Small) Winkl.
Sand flax

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Frank Ridgley, 2014
In habitat, Miami Metrozoo

Family: Linaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade and Monroe counties.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of L. arenicola throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile.

Synonyms: Cathartolinum arenicola.

Other data on Linum arenicola available from :

Linum arenicola has been found in the following 8 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Linum arenicola has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Linum arenicola has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Frank Ridgley, 2014
In habitat, Miami Metrozoo
Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Linum arenicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in disturbed habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Linum arenicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Linum arenicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann
root development in disturbed habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Linum arenicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann
resprouting following mechanical damage in disturbed habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley